The ORIGINAL Aztek Fan Club

AZTEK GARAGE (Peer Support) => AUDIO/VIDEO-ELECTRONICS => Topic started by: callforhelp62 on November 07, 2010, 10:26:22 PM



Title: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: callforhelp62 on November 07, 2010, 10:26:22 PM
Is there a way to add an AUX input to the stock head unit?  I have the 6 disk with 10-speaker and no on star.

If at all possible, would something like one of these work?

http://pac-audio.com/productDetails.aspx?ProductId=97&CategoryID=24 (http://pac-audio.com/productDetails.aspx?ProductId=97&CategoryID=24)
http://pac-audio.com/productDetails.aspx?ProductId=98&CategoryID=24 (http://pac-audio.com/productDetails.aspx?ProductId=98&CategoryID=24)
http://pac-audio.com/productDetails.aspx?ProductId=163&CategoryID=26 (http://pac-audio.com/productDetails.aspx?ProductId=163&CategoryID=26)

I really want to do this to get rid of the little bit of static noise I get while using my drive+play iPod system.  Also, since the system plays over direct FM connection, it's not as loud as a CD or AUX connection would be.

Thanks guys!


Title: Re: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: austriker on November 08, 2010, 02:01:16 AM
Hey there,

So I looked into this a long time ago (pre Drive+Play) and I was informed I would need a special GM aux cable that was $100 I think on ebay.. So perhaps the ones you posted will work..

I totally hear you on the Drive+PLay being too staticy and WAY TOO QUIET. I have found I just use my CDs unless I am going on a long vacation and need my iPod to listen to..

Sorry not sure if my answer is helpful. Keep us posted, if your $50 solution works I may buy it too! Although I have to renew my tabs which is $$ (after my repairs too.. more $$.. aww the life of a 'poor starving college kid')


Title: Re: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: callforhelp62 on November 08, 2010, 11:24:51 AM
I don't really get any static.  The only time I get any is when the music is paused and I have the volume hella loud.  It just bothers me that the music can't get super loud like it can with CDs.

I think I'm going to try to call the company who makes those adapter things and see if they can tell me if they'll work.


Title: Re: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: callforhelp62 on November 08, 2010, 01:07:44 PM
They said this should work:
http://www.amazon.com/Peripheral-PXHGM3-Audio-3-5mm-Adapter/dp/B001ZR4FPI (http://www.amazon.com/Peripheral-PXHGM3-Audio-3-5mm-Adapter/dp/B001ZR4FPI)

I'm glad I called back because the original guy told me the wrong product and I almost bought it on eBay.  He was definitely lacking in his customer service skills.  The second guy I got on the phone from pac was very helpful and fully explained how it would work.

So, considering it's only $75 for awesome audio, I guess I'm going to try it out.  I'll let you all know how it goes :)


Title: Re: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: austriker on November 08, 2010, 03:14:06 PM

So, considering it's only $75 for awesome audio, I guess I'm going to try it out.  I'll let you all know how it goes :)

Bomb diggidy!!! Yea CDs just give so much better of a range (lows and highs). Basically any FM transmitter (including mine which is wired directly. I split the fm antenna) is just  too much of a work around for it to be loud enough for a young renegade college boy like myself..

I am stoked to hear how it works.


Title: Re: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: callforhelp62 on November 12, 2010, 11:28:58 PM
Dude.  ;D

That was the easiest thing to install, possibly ever.  And it sounds absolutely friggin phenomenal!  I can't even believe it's the same radio!

You need to get those two things and hook them up, you will not regret it for a second!

The iSimple PXDX and the PXHGM3 wire harness.

It's seriously like magic.  Before I press the "Band" button on my radio and it goes "FM1" "FM2" "AM" then repeats.  Now it goes "FM1" "FM2" "AM" "XM 1" "XM2".  I did nothing but plug the little box that I bought in.  It's just crazy to me how that works :)


Title: Re: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: austriker on November 13, 2010, 02:42:29 AM
Awwwwwww, too many rad mod to do.. too many things to spend money on...

And I have none. I guess I will have to wait, Christmas wish list baby!!


Title: Re: Adding AUX Input on Stock Head Unit?
Post by: lionel1024 on November 01, 2016, 07:09:38 AM
Does anyone know if that adapter will will work with the stock headunit if its a single CD player, 6-speaker 'tek?